Managing Hazardous Waste

We strengthen regulations and streamline waste management

Trinity CUPA Hazardous Materials Release Response Plans and Inventory Program Business Plan

Program Overview

When hazardous materials are improperly handled or stored they can result in a threat to employees, public health, and/or the contamination of the environment. State and Federal Community Right-to-Know laws were passed in 1986. These laws allow public access to information about the types and amounts of chemicals being used at local businesses. The laws also require businesses to plan and prepare for a chemical emergency through the preparation of a Hazardous Materials Inventory and a Hazardous Materials Business Plan that are certified annually. Businesses are inspected at least once every three years by a CUPA inspector to verify compliance with the California Health and Safety Code and California Code of Regulations.

Regulatory Authority

Law:  California Health and Safety Code, Chapter 6.95, Article 1, Sections 25500 – 25519
Regulation:  California Code of Regulations, Title 19, Division 2, Chapters 4 and 4.1, Sections 2620 – 2671

Who is Subject to the Business Plan Program?

A Business Emergency Response Plan and Inventory is required of any facility which handles hazardous materials or hazardous waste in amounts greater than:

  • 55 gallons for liquids
  • 500 pounds for solids
  • 200 cubic feet for compressed gases

There are exemptions to reporting requirements for certain hazardous materials that allow for storage greater than the above thresholds. Some of these exemptions are:

  1. For a solid or liquid hazardous material that is classified as a hazard solely as an irritant or sensitizer, the new reporting quantity is 5,000 pounds and 550 gallons, respectively.
  2. For a hazardous material that is a gas, at standard temperature and pressure, and for which the only health and physical hazards are simple asphyxiation and the release of pressure, the new reporting quantity is 1,000 cubic feet. (Reporting of gases in a cryogenic state remains unchanged).
  3. There are other compressed gases that do not have to be reported until the 1,000 cubic feet threshold is met, such as carbon dioxide and nonflammable refrigerant gases, as defined in the California Fire Code, that are used in refrigeration systems, even when they don’t meet paragraph 2 above.
  4. For oil-filled electrical equipment that is not contiguous to an electrical facility, the new reporting quantity for the oil is 1,320 gallons. There are other exemptions your facility may be qualified to use. For more information on these exemptions please contact us.  

Please note that if extremely hazardous materials or radiological materials are handled, the business may be subject to this program even if the minimum quantities indicated are not met. For more information you should contact your local CUPA.

Contact Us

DTSC Trinity CUPA Office
8800 Cal Center Drive
Sacramento, CA 95826
Phone (916) 255-6610
Hotline (866) 348-0028
Fax (916) 255-6621

Hazardous Materials Forms and Publications

All CUPA regulated businesses are required to submit business information electronically through the California Environmental Reporting System (CERS). Many of the Unified Program forms are no longer available on our website and instead must be completed online in CERS.

This document provides the business with assistance in completing the forms required in a business plan. Included in this guidance is a copy of a sample site map to assist you in the correct site map requirements. Site maps have to be uploaded to CERS. There is no online form.

Hazardous Materials Business Plan (HMBP) Guidance