Managing Hazardous Waste
[…] You cannot use consolidated manifesting.
          2. If “yes,” then you are eligible for consolidated manifesting.  Please refer to the Consolidated Manifesting: Generator Requirements webpage for information on the operating requirements.  

Notes:

1 Only non-RCRA wastes or RCRA hazardous wastes not required to be manifested pursuant to the federal act are allowed under the consolidated manifesting procedure.

2 The generator may exclude the amount of used oil and the contents of the oil/water separator in calculating this 1,000 kg/month limit.

3 See the text of HSC section 25123.3(h)(1) below.  This is the text of the statute as it existed in July of 2022.

Text of HSC section 25123.3(h)(1) — as of July 2022

(Click to open a new tab with the full section as it currently exists.)

“(h) (1) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) of subdivision (b), a generator of less than 1,000 kilograms of hazardous waste in any calendar month who accumulates hazardous waste onsite for 180 days or less, or 270 days or less if the generator transports the generator’s own waste, or offers the generator’s waste for transportation, over a distance of 200 miles or more, for offsite treatment, storage, or disposal, is not a storage facility if all of the following apply:

(A) The quantity of hazardous waste accumulated onsite never exceeds 6,000 kilograms.

(B) The generator complies with the requirements of Section 262.16 of Title 40 of the Code of Federal Regulations.

(C) The generator does not hold acutely hazardous waste or extremely hazardous waste in an amount greater than one kilogram for a time period longer than that specified in paragraph (1) of subdivision (b).”

Go back to the Consolidated Manifesting: Generator Requirements page.

*Disclaimer

This fact sheet does not replace or supersede relevant statutes and regulations.