Chapter 3: Site Mitigation Process
[…] 1999 Statutory and Related Policy Updates
State Superfund Reauthorization
In May 1999, Governor Gray Davis signed into law Senate Bill 47 (Sher) that reauthorized California’s Superfund program. The bill kept alive all previous public participation requirements for the various stages of investigation and cleanup, and added several new requirements for those sites that fall under the provisions of the law.
HSC Section 25358.7 (a) states: “The department or regional board, as appropriate, shall take the actions specified in this section to provide an opportunity for meaningful (emphasis added) public participation in response actions undertaken for sites listed pursuant to HSC Section 25356.”
When performing a response action (removal or remedial action) as defined in HSC Section 25323.3, general provisions of the law [HSC Section 25358.7] require DTSC or the regional water quality control boards to: