Managing Hazardous Waste
[…] We protect the environment and communities by ensuring compliance with hazardous waste laws

Used Oil Generator Requirements

February 2025

The Department of Toxic Substances Control (DTSC) provides an overview of general requirements for generators managing used oil in California. For a complete legal description of requirements specific to “used oil”, consult California Health and Safety Code (HSC), chapter 6.5, division 20, article 13, commencing with section 25250, et seq., and California Code of Regulations, title 22 (22 CCR), division 4.5, chapter 29 (used oil) commencing with section 66279.1.

Definition of Used Oil in California

Legal Definition of Used Oil

The legal definition of “used oil” is found in the HSC section 25250.1. Used oil is defined as “any oil that has been refined from crude oil, or any synthetic oil, that has been used, and, as a result of use or as a consequence of extended storage, or spillage, has been contaminated with physical or chemical impurities”.

Used oil includes, but is not limited to, the following:

Used motor oils:

  • Vehicle crankcase oils
  • Engine lubricating oils
  • Transmission fluids
  • Gearbox and differential oils
  • Gear oils

Used industrial oils:

  • Hydraulic oils
  • Compressor oils
  • Turbine oils